Civil Rights Act of 1964, Pub. L. No. 88-352.  Prohibits discrimination based on race, color, religion, or national origin.
[…] • 1995

    Adarand Constructors, Inc. v. Peña, 515 U.S. 200 (1995).  Court holds that all programs that discriminate on the basis of race, both federal and state, must survive strict scrutiny, reversing Metro Broadcasting.

  • 1996

    Hopwood v. Texas, 78 F.3d 932 (5th Cir. 1996).  Court of Appeals holds that Justice Powell’s “solitary” opinion in Bakke is not controlling and that the attainment of a “diverse” student body is not constitutional.

  • 1997

    California Proposition 209, Cal. Const. art. I, § 31(a)(1996), a voter initiated state ban on all forms of affirmative action, declaring that “[t]he state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.”

  • 1998

    Washington State, Initiative 200, Wash. Code Ann. § 49.60.1 (1999), declaring that “[t]he state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group.”

  • 1999