- 2008: Proposition 104 – Arizona Civil Rights Initiative
[…] - Thus, the initiative failed to reach the ballots[1]
- 2010: Proposition 107 – Ariz. Const. art. II, § 36
- “This state shall not grant preferential treatment to or discriminate against any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education or public contracting”
- Amended Arizona Constitution via ballot initiative:
- Yes – 59.5%
- No – 40.5%
California
- 1996: Proposition 209 – Cal. Const. art. I, § 31
- “The state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.”
- Amended the California Constitution via ballot initiative:
- Yes – 54.55%
- No – 45.45
- 2012: Senate Constitutional Amendment No. 5
- Does two things:
- Deletes specific provisions (i.e. the words “public education”) to allow affirmative action initiatives in public education