- 2008: Proposition 104 – Arizona Civil Rights Initiative
[…] - Yes – 58%
- No – 42%
- 2020: Omaha City Council and County Board passed resolutions asking the Nebraska legislature to put an initiative on the November ballot. However, the submission was past the July 2 deadline.[4]
New Hampshire
- 2003: House Bill 55
- An act to prohibit preferences in recruiting, hiring, promotion, or admission by state agencies, the university system, the regional community-technical colleges, and the postsecondary education system
- Deemed “inexpedient to legislate” in the house – which means it died in the house[5]
- 2012: House Bill 623 – N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 21-I:52, 187-A:16-a, 188-F:3-a
- This was enacted legislation
- 21-I:52
- “No person shall be appointed or promoted to, or demoted or dismissed from, any position in the classified service, or in any way favored or discriminated against with respect to employment in the classified service because of the person’s political opinions, religion, religious beliefs or affiliations, age, sex, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or race. Additionally, except as provided in paragraph I-a, there shall be no preferential treatment or discrimination in recruiting, hiring, or promotion based on race, sex, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, religion, or religious beliefs. “
- 187-A:16-a
- (a) Within the state college and university system, there shall be no preferential treatment or discrimination in recruiting, hiring, promotion, or admission based on race, sex, national origin, religion, or sexual orientation.