- 2008: Proposition 104 – Arizona Civil Rights Initiative
[…] - Recognizing their own deficiencies, the proponents of the measure withdrew it from consideration[6]
- 2012: State Question 759 – Okla. Const. art. II, § 36A
- “The state shall not grant preferential treatment to, or discriminate against, any individual or group on the basis of race, color, sex, ethnicity or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education or public contracting.”
- Legislatively referred to ballot initiative to amend the Oklahoma Constitution:
- Yes – 59.2%
- No – 40.8%
Washington
- 1998: Initiative 200 – Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 49.60.400
- “The state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.”
- State Law enacted via ballot initiative:
- Yes – 58.22%
- No – 41.78%
- This was limited by the Washington Supreme Court to only apply to situations where “a less qualified applicant is given an advantage over a more qualified applicant.” Parents Involved in Community Schools v. Seattle Sch.